|
|
|
801 |
Brangwyn, John Everybody's Paris London, England Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good Geographical 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall Living Paris against the background of the past. How Paris is governed. How it feeds itself. How it conducts its business. How its day by day activities are organized. How it plays. DJ edges worn and has small nicks along edges. (Ref. #ACC-G161). Price:
31.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Brault, Lucien Hull 1800-1950 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada University of Ottawa Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall In French. Corners slightly bumped. (Ref. #ACC-C211) Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Brebner, J. Bartlet Canada The University of Michigan Press 1960 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall The story of America's closest allay, concering its own frontier, producing its own vast share of our continent's wealth. The University of Michigan History of the Modern World edited by Nevins, Allan and Howard M. Ehrmann. Price clipped, minute edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C139). Price:
63.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Brebner, John Bartlet The Explorers of North America 1492-1806 London, England Adam & Charles Black 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good History 4-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall A classic account of the exploration of the North American continent, based on the diaries, records and journals of the explorers themselves.DJ slightly faded and price clipped. Slight fading along top of binding. (Ref.# ACC-C34). Price:
49.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bredin, Thomas River of Canada Toronto, ON, Canada Longmans Canada Limited 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Adventure 6" x 9" Tall Patterson, J.L. Thomas Bredin talls the wonderful story of exploration in the very words of those early adventurers or of those who lived at the same time. Canadian Pagent Series. 62208 printed inside on title page. DJ worn along edges and corners, faded along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C133) Price:
31.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Breeden Exploring Canada from Sea to Sea Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 10-1/2" Tall Celebrates a century of nationhood, includes: Montreal, Quebec, Maritimes, Newfoundland, trails west, Rockies, Yukon, Vancouver/Victoria. Small tear top back of DJ. Corners of DJ slightly rubbed. (Ref. #ACC-C217) Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Breen, David; Daw, Ruth; Dempsey, Hugh A. Men in Scarlet Historical Society of Alberta/McClelland And Stewa McClelland and Stewart West 0-7712-1003-6 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Geographical 6" x 9-1/2" Tall Signed By Hugh Dempsey In the early 1870's, a state of crisis was looming in the Canadian West. The Indian civilization, overwhelmed by the onslaught of the white man's industrial technology, was in grave danger of obliteration. Mounted Police and the development of the ranching frontier. Role of the retired policeman as a rancher and community leader, with special attention to Sgt. Maj. J.H.G. Bray as a case study. The activities and routines of a 'typical' outpost, the Writing-on-Stone patrol. Front of DJ has minor scuffing, price clipped, minor wear along edges of DJ. Book not dated. (Ref. #ACC-C24). Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Brehl, Jack Macpherson's Canada Toronto, ON, Canada Toronto Daily Star 1969 Hard Cover Fine Boxed Art 12" x 9-1/2" Tall Full page color paintings decpicting the people of Canada from Newfoundland to the Yukon by a famous political cartoonist. The book is housed in a fine pictorial slip case. (Ref.#ACC-C86). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Brehl, Jack Macpherson's Canada Toronto, ON, Canada Toronto Daily Star 1969 Hard Cover Fine Fine and Boxed Art 12" x 9-1/2" Tall Full page color paintings decpicting the people of Canada from Newfoundland to the Yukon by a famous political cartoonist. The book is housed in a fine pictorial slip case. (Ref.#ACC-C95). Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bricker, Charles Landmarks of Mapmaking New York, NY, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1976 0-690-01177-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 11" x 16" Tall This spectacular survey of maps and their creators spans more than 2,000 years, from the primitive palm fiber sea charts fashioned by the Marshall Islanders to our modern statistical maps. The beauty and the fascination of old maps, shown in some of the finest works in the history of cartography. An illustrated survey of maps and mapmakers. Maps chosen and displayed by R.V. Tooley, text written by Charles Bricker, prefaced by Gerald Roe Crone. DJ has vertical rub line down front of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G2). Price:
113.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bridges, Marjorie Lismer Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil a Border of Beauty Toronto, ON, Canada Red Rock Publishing Co. Limited 1977 0-920178-04-9 First Printed Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Art 9" x 10-1/4" Tall These personal sketches tell the story of this noted Canadian artist who was a member of the Group of Seven. They're also the story of his family and their travels as told by his daughter and sketched by him. (Ref.#ACC-C87). Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Brink, Carol The Twin Cities New York, N.Y., U.S.A. The Macmillan Company 1961 First Printing Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good General 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Front corners of DJ clipped. [Ex. Library] (Ref. #ACC-G84). Price:
33.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Brinkley, William Don't Go Near the Water New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1956 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Novel 6" x 8 1/2" Tall The side splitting story of an intrepid task force of dedicated naval officers who made almost everything but sea duty. (Ref. #ACC-G109). Price:
99.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Brinley, William Away to Gaspe New York, N.Y., USA Dodd, Mead & Company 1935 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket General 6" x 9" Tall Brinley, Putnam Minute edgewear bottom of spine. (Ref.#ACC-C137). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Broadfoo, Dave Sex & Security Toronto, Ont. Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1974 0-07-077758-6 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 6" x 9" Tall A frank and fearless political testament by the Honourable Member of Parliament for Kicking Horse Pass. Corners and edges of dust jacket slightly rubbed. (Ref.#ACC-C82) Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Broadfoot, Barry The City of Vancouver Vancouver, British Columbia J.J. Douglas Ltd. 1976 0-88894-102-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Good General 9-1/2" x 12-1/4" Tall The portrait of a city is an elusive prize for any artist, and few cities have tempted as many photographs as has Vancouver. It is a portrait of strong images: the cold magnificence of a mountain landscape; the thrusting energy of a city rebuilding itself; the soft mist of a stubborn rain; the glint of sun in a crowded street. Over 160 exceptional photographs, 119 of them in colour, combine with a warm, personal text from a best-selling autor. For once, they do justice to one of the world's most beautiful cities. Small tear top left of DJ. (Ref. ACC-C15). Price:
47.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Broadfoot, Barry Next-Year Country Voices of Prairie People Toronto, ON, Canada A Douglas Gibson Book 1988 0-7710-1675-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall "The author gets hundreds of people in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta, to talk frankly about their lives, and ranges widely in time past, present and future." (Ref.#ACC-C122). Price:
31.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Broadfoot, Barry The Immigrant Years from Europe to Canada 1945-1967 Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1986 0-88894-519-1 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall "Whether they came from Britain or Europe, these newcomers all wove new vigour and spirit into the Canadian cultural, economica and social fabric. And they all vividly remember their first hours, days and months in a new country. This book is about their memories: sad, happy, sometimes incredible and always moving. They often felt frustrated and homesick and were at times resourceful or bewildered, weak or determined. But always they felt like immigrants in a strange land." (Ref.#ACC-C122). Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Broadfoot, Barry The Veterans' Years Coming Home from the War Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1985 0-88894-473-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall "Those first days and months: of coming home, entering university, returning to the farm, starting a small business, seeking jobs against tough competition, marrying, having children, signing mortgages and getting on with the business of life". (Ref.#ACC-C122). Price:
44.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Broadfoot, Dave Sex & Security Scarborough, Ontario McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1974 0-07-077758-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 6" x 8" Tall A frank and fearless political testament by the Honourable Member of Parliament for Kicking Horse Pass. Front of DJ has closed tear. (Ref. #ACC-C108). Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Brock, Jeffry. V. The Dark Broad Seas Memoirs of a Sailor Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1981 0-7710-1623-9 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Escort commander during WW II, commander of Canadian Naval Forces sent to Korean War. Brock met and worked with many leaders and interestingly tells his story. Volume I - With Many Voices. Price clipped. Minute edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C141) Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bromley, Edward A. Minneapolis Portrait of the Past Minneapolis, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Inc. 1973 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 11" x 9" Tall A photographic history of the early days in Minneapolis. A collection of the views illustrative of the City's growth from the earliest settlement down to 1880, with accompanying descriptive matter and portraits of pioneer citizens, forming a complete historical picture. (Ref. #ACC-G77). Price:
62.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bromley, John The Armorial Bearings of the Guilds of London New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Leatherette Fine History 6-3/4" x 9-1/4" Tall A record of the Hearaldry of the surviving companies with historical notes by John Bromley, with forty plates in full colour and numerous line drawings by Heather Child. (Ref. #ACC-G80A). Price:
69.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Brooks, John Business Adventures New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Weybright and Talley 1969 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall Twelve classic tales from the worlds of Wall Street and the modern American corporation. Small crease inside of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G87). Price:
47.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Brooks, Leonard The World London, England University of London Press, Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover Good Geography 5" x 7-1/2" Tall New Regional Geographies Book IV. New and revised edition. (Ref. ACC-G58). Price:
47.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Brooks, Van Wyck & Bettmann, Otto Our Literary Heritage New York, N.Y., U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1956 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 8-3/4" x 11-1/4" Tall A pictorial history of the Writer in America. More than 500 photographs and drawings plus text abridged from Mr. Brooks's five-volume work, MAKERS and FINDERS. (Ref. #ACC-G91). Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brough, James The Ford Dynasty New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company 1977 0-385-06997-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Biographies 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Tall The American Story. The Saga of the Family that Pioneered the Automobile Industry. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-AUTO3). Price:
47.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Brower, Kenneth Micronesia: Island Wilderness New York, NY, U.S.A. Friends of the Earth, The Seabury Press 1973 0-913890-13-8 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 10-1/2" x 14" Tall Wenkam, Robert (photographer) Rising above Micronesia's three million square miles of the Pacific are two thousand two hundred islands smaller in their aggregate area than Rhode Island, the American minimum. The Earth's Wild Places - 8. (Ref. #ACC-G52). Price:
62.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Brown, Craig The Illustrated History of Canada Toronto, Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0-88619-147-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 8" x 10" Tall "This magnificently illustrated book tells the story of Canada from earliest times to the present day, in a single, comprehensive, authoritative volume. The dramatic narrative is taken up in turn by each author, illuminated by historical and contemporary paintings, lithographs, engravings, cartoons and posters drawn from archives, museums, galleries, and private collections across Canada." Over 300 illustrations - 48 full-page colour plates. (Ref. #ACC-C229) Price:
34.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Brown, George W. Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume I 1000 to 1700 Toronto, Canada University of Toronto Press 1966 Reprinted Half-Leather and Cloth Fine Very Good History 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" Tall The publication of a Dictionary of Canadian Biography that would rank with the other great biographical dictionaries of the world has long been a cherished hope of Canadian scholars, editors, writers, educators, and all who wish to have authoritative information about the significant figures of Canada's past. This volume introduces that long-desired reference work. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-CDH1). Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Brown, J.J. Ideas in Exile a History of Canadian Invention Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Canadians have made contributions to world science and technology out of all proportion to their small numbers. But Canadians are not generally aware of this and have seldom capitalized on their genius for technical innovation. Slight edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C41). Price:
62.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Brown, Jeremy & Ondaatje, Christopher Sex and Adventure Toronto, Canada Pagurian Press Limited 1979 0-88932-104-3 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall The First Original Unexpurgated Canadian Book of sex and adventure. 1,001 amazing facts, quotations, answers, opinions and statistics about the sexual life of Canada and the Canadian people. (Ref.#ACC-C36). Price:
24.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Brown, Leslie Africa New York Random House 1967 Third Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good General 10" x 12-1/2" Tall 249 illustrations, including 103 in color. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G41). Price:
69.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Brown, P.L. Clyde Company Papers Volume VI 1854-58 London, England Oxford University Press 1968 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 7" x 10" Tall Against a British and a swiftly evolving Australian background, this volume provides a glimpse through contemporary pastoral records of the social and economic flux, and compass-boxing tides of personal feeling, which swept a quinquenniad when in Victoria lucky strikes became rarer, doubt once more shadowed optimism, clamour resulted, and, as the colony experimented with self-government, most responsible men, however improved their circumstances, stood up again into the collar of steady work. . Ref. #ACC-G70). Price:
77.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Brown, William H. (editor) History of Warren County New York New York, NY, U.S.A. The Board of Supervisors of Warren County 1963 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall This is an account of the living that has gone on for over 300 years in the 900 square miles that make up Warren County, living that ranges from violence to peace, from back-breaking work to vacation leisure. (Ref. #ACC-G43). Price:
99.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Browne, George W. The St. Lawrence River New York Weathervane Books 1976 0-517-177854 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall "A lovely copy of this work, originally published in 1905. A comprehensive and yet succinct one-volume work ever written about the mighty waters of the St. Lawrence which for a thousand miles act as the border between the United States and Canada."100 illustrations. Historical Legendary Picturesque. (Ref. #ACC-C117). Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bruce Hutchison Canada A Year of the Land Copp Clark Limited and Sir Isaac Pitman (Canada) Limited 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Hard Cover Slip Case History 15-1/4"x12-1/4" Tall Canada/A year of the land was originally produced to mark the one hundredth anniversary of the Confederation of Canada. 260 plates. (Ref.#ACC-C1). Price:
99.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bruce, Jean After the War Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Fitzhenty & Whiteside 1982 0-88902-587-8 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Canadian History 9-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall A history of the wave of immigrants who came to Cnada in the ten years following the Second World War is told through in-depth interviews and photos. Minute edge wear on dust jacket. (Ref. #ACC-C243) Price:
19.99 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bruchesi, Jean Canada Toronto, Canada The Ryerson Press 1952 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Canadian History 7" x 10" Tall Dust Jacket has small nicks along edges. One small closed tear on page 178. (Ref.#ACC-C175). Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bruemmer, Fred World of the Polar Bear Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. Creative Publishing International, Incorporated 1989 1-55971-036-5 Hard Cover Fine Fine Nature 10-1/2"x13" Tall A Gathering of Bears; Bear Talk; The Spirit Bears; Bears at Court; Bears and Explorers; The Hunt of the Great White Bear; Of Bears and Seals; Mothers and Cubs. Over 112 magnificant color photographs complimented by archival photographs and etchings. (Ref. #ACC-C4). Price:
50.81 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bruemmer, Fred Seasons of the Eskimo a Vanishing Way of Life Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1971 0-7710-1715-4 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 10" x 13" Tall Richly photographed with b&W and color photos. The book describes the life of the eskimo during all seasons of the year. The life style of the eskimo is changing fast, and soon the Arctic and its people, and much of it's flora and fauna will have changed too. Ref.#ACC-C87). Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|