Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Brangwyn, John Everybody's Paris
London, England Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good Geographical 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall 
Living Paris against the background of the past. How Paris is governed. How it feeds itself. How it conducts its business. How its day by day activities are organized. How it plays. DJ edges worn and has small nicks along edges. (Ref. #ACC-G161). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Brann, Donald R. How to Build Garden Tool House Child's Playhouse
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Directions Simplified Inc. 1969 Third Printing Hard Cover Cloth Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall 
Step-by-step directions and over 100 illustratoins simplify building a tool house. Designed to accommodate garden tools, riding mower, roller to bicycles. (Ref. #ACC-G38). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Brant House Love From France from the Droll Pens of Leading French Cartoonists
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. A.A. Wyn, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover Good Good General 7-1/2" x 10-1/4" Tall 
Edges worn along DJ and spine. (Ref. #ACC-G134). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Brash, Maranto, Murphy & Walker The Brain
New York Time Life Books 1990 0-8094-7854-4 Hard Cover Fine General 8-1/2" x 11" Tall 
[How Things Work]. (Ref. #ACC-G185). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Brasilier, Andri In Search of the Invisible
Vancouver, B.C. Buschlen Mowatt Gallery 1988 0-9693328-3-1 Hard Cover Fine Fine Art 10-1/2" x 11" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C235) 
Price: 69.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Brault, Lucien Ottawa Old and New
Ottawa, Canada Ottawa Historical Information Institute 1946 Hard Cover Near Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Forward by H.P. Hill.(Ref.#ACC-C63). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Brault, Lucien Hull 1800-1950
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada University of Ottawa Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
In French. Corners slightly bumped. (Ref. #ACC-C211) 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Braunbehrens, Volkmar Mozart in Vienna 1781-1791
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Grove Weidenfeld 1986 0-8021-1009-6 Hard Cover Fine Fine General 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G138). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Brebner, J. Bartlet Canada
The University of Michigan Press 1960 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
The story of America's closest allay, concering its own frontier, producing its own vast share of our continent's wealth. The University of Michigan History of the Modern World edited by Nevins, Allan and Howard M. Ehrmann. Price clipped, minute edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C139). 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Brebner, J. Bartlett Canada a Modern History
The University of Michigan Press 1960 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Geography 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Some small nicks along DJ. (Ref. #ACC-C23). 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Brebner, John Bartlet The Explorers of North America 1492-1806
London, England Adam & Charles Black 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good History 4-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall 
A classic account of the exploration of the North American continent, based on the diaries, records and journals of the explorers themselves.DJ slightly faded and price clipped. Slight fading along top of binding. (Ref.# ACC-C34). 
Price: 49.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Brebner, John Bartlet North Atlantic Triangle the Interplay of Canada, the United States and Great Britain
1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 7" x 10" Tall 
Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Corners and edges rubbed. (Ref. #ACC-C234) 
Price: 49.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bredin, Thomas River of Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Longmans Canada Limited 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Adventure 6" x 9" Tall Patterson, J.L. 
Thomas Bredin talls the wonderful story of exploration in the very words of those early adventurers or of those who lived at the same time. Canadian Pagent Series. 62208 printed inside on title page. DJ worn along edges and corners, faded along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C133) 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bredsdorff, Elias Hans Christian Andersen The Story of His Life and Work 1805-75
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 0-684-14457-3 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G80B). 
Price: 69.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Breeden Exploring Canada from Sea to Sea
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 10-1/2" Tall 
Celebrates a century of nationhood, includes: Montreal, Quebec, Maritimes, Newfoundland, trails west, Rockies, Yukon, Vancouver/Victoria. Small tear top back of DJ. Corners of DJ slightly rubbed. (Ref. #ACC-C217) 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Breen, David; Daw, Ruth; Dempsey, Hugh A. Men in Scarlet
Historical Society of Alberta/McClelland And Stewa McClelland and Stewart West 0-7712-1003-6 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Geographical 6" x 9-1/2" Tall Signed By Hugh Dempsey
In the early 1870's, a state of crisis was looming in the Canadian West. The Indian civilization, overwhelmed by the onslaught of the white man's industrial technology, was in grave danger of obliteration. Mounted Police and the development of the ranching frontier. Role of the retired policeman as a rancher and community leader, with special attention to Sgt. Maj. J.H.G. Bray as a case study. The activities and routines of a 'typical' outpost, the Writing-on-Stone patrol. Front of DJ has minor scuffing, price clipped, minor wear along edges of DJ. Book not dated. (Ref. #ACC-C24). 
Price: 57.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Brehl, Jack Macpherson's Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Toronto Daily Star 1969 Hard Cover Fine Boxed Art 12" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Full page color paintings decpicting the people of Canada from Newfoundland to the Yukon by a famous political cartoonist. The book is housed in a fine pictorial slip case. (Ref.#ACC-C86). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Brehl, Jack Macpherson's Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Toronto Daily Star 1969 Hard Cover Fine Fine and Boxed Art 12" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Full page color paintings decpicting the people of Canada from Newfoundland to the Yukon by a famous political cartoonist. The book is housed in a fine pictorial slip case. (Ref.#ACC-C95). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Brennan, Louis A. Artifacts of Prehistoric America
Harrisburg, PA. Stackpole Books 1975 0-8117-0174-3 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 9" x 11-1/4" Tall 
A companion book to Beginner's Guide to Archaeology which tatalogs, identifies, and pictures over 500 American Stone Age artifacts. (Ref. #ACC-G50). 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Breslin, Jimmy Damon Runyon
New York, N.Y. Ticknor & Fields 1991 0-89919-984-4 Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2"x9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G205). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Breuer, Michael and Neering, Rosemary Winners & Losers Gamblers All Memories of British Columbia
Toronto, Canada Oxford University Press 1984 0-19-540465-3 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Canadian History 9" x 11" Tall 
A photographic tour of some points of historical interest in BC. Corners of binding and DJ slightly rubbed. (Ref. #ACC-C191). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Breuer, Michael and Neering, Rosemary Historic Alberta
Toronto, Canada Oxford University Press 1986 0-19-540563-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 9" x 11" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C220) 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Brewer, H.W. Old London Illustrated
London, England The Builder Ltd. 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Geographical 7-1/2" x 11" Tall 
Corners slightly creased. Binding faded. (Ref. #ACC-G179). 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Brewin, Andrew Stand on Guard the Search for a Canadian Defence Policy
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1965 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian Politics 5-1/2" x 9" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C128). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Breynat, Mgr Gabriel The Flying Bishop Fifty Years in the Canadian Far North
London Burns & Oates 1955 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
Price clipped. Price sticker mark, on front of DJ. (Ref.#ACC-AV29). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Brian, Denis The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Hemingway By Those Who Knew Hi
New York Grove Press 1988 0-802-10006-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G186). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Bricker, Charles Landmarks of Mapmaking
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1976 0-690-01177-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 11" x 16" Tall 
This spectacular survey of maps and their creators spans more than 2,000 years, from the primitive palm fiber sea charts fashioned by the Marshall Islanders to our modern statistical maps. The beauty and the fascination of old maps, shown in some of the finest works in the history of cartography. An illustrated survey of maps and mapmakers. Maps chosen and displayed by R.V. Tooley, text written by Charles Bricker, prefaced by Gerald Roe Crone. DJ has vertical rub line down front of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G2). 
Price: 113.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Bridges, Marjorie Lismer Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil a Border of Beauty
Toronto, ON, Canada Red Rock Publishing Co. Limited 1977 0-920178-04-9 First Printed Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Art 9" x 10-1/4" Tall 
These personal sketches tell the story of this noted Canadian artist who was a member of the Group of Seven. They're also the story of his family and their travels as told by his daughter and sketched by him. (Ref.#ACC-C87). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Bridges, T.C. Great Canals
Toronto, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1939 Reprinted Hard Cover Very Good Good History 5-1/2" x 8" Tall 
Illustrated from photographs. (Ref. #ACC-G122). 
Price: 69.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bridges, T.C. & Tiltman, H. Hessell Heroes of Modern Adventure
London, England George Harrapp & Company Ltd. 1936 Hard Cover Very Good History 6" x 8-1/2" Tall 
With 32 illustrations in half-tone. (Ref. ACC-G59). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bridle, Augustus The Story of the Club
Toronto, Canada The Arts & Letters Club 1945 Hard Cover Very Good General 6" x 9" Tall 
Smudges and spots on binding, as well as minor shelf wear. (Ref. #ACC-C232) 
Price: 39.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bridle, Paul Documents on Relations Between Canada and Newfoundland Volume 2 1940-1949 Part I
Newfoundland, Canada Department of External Affairs 1984 0-660-52444-9 Hard Cover Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
In English and French. Part II refer to reference #005735. (Ref. #ACC-C156) 
Price: 34.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bridle, Paul Documents on Relations Between Canada and Newfoundland Volume 2 1940-1949 Part II
Newfoundland, Canada Department of External Affairs 1984 0-660-52444-9 Hard Cover Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
In English and French. Part I under Ref. #005734. (Ref. #ACC-C156) 
Price: 34.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Brier, Warren J. The Frightful Punishment
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. University of Montana Press 1969 Hard Cover Cloth Fine History 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall 
Con Orem and Montana's Great Glove Fights of the 1860's. (Ref. #ACC-G80A). 
Price: 61.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Briggs, Jean L Never in Anger Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1972 75-105368 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C129). 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bright, Randy & Forward By: Eisner, Michael Disneyland Inside Story
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams 1987 0-8109-0811-5 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 9-1/2" x 12" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G104). 
Price: 477.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Brimm, Daniel J. And Bogess, H. Edward Aircraft Maintenance
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1940 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Aviation 6" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Previous owners name inside. (Ref. #ACC-AV27). 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Brink, Carol The Twin Cities
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. The Macmillan Company 1961 First Printing Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good General 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Front corners of DJ clipped. [Ex. Library] (Ref. #ACC-G84). 
Price: 33.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Brinkley, William Don't Go Near the Water
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1956 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Novel 6" x 8 1/2" Tall 
The side splitting story of an intrepid task force of dedicated naval officers who made almost everything but sea duty. (Ref. #ACC-G109). 
Price: 99.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Brinley, Gordon Away to Quebec a Gay Journey to the Province
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1937 Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 6" x 9" Tall 
Twenty-four drawings by D. Putnam Brinley. Edges of DJ have small nicks and tears. (Ref. #ACC-C52). 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Brinley, William Away to Gaspe
New York, N.Y., USA Dodd, Mead & Company 1935 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket General 6" x 9" Tall Brinley, Putnam 
Minute edgewear bottom of spine. (Ref.#ACC-C137). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Broadfoo, Dave Sex & Security
Toronto, Ont. Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1974 0-07-077758-6 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 6" x 9" Tall 
A frank and fearless political testament by the Honourable Member of Parliament for Kicking Horse Pass. Corners and edges of dust jacket slightly rubbed. (Ref.#ACC-C82) 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Broadfoot B.C. Discovery Guide
Standard Oil Company of British Columbia Limited 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Canadian Geography 8-1/2" x 11-1/2" Tall 
Minute edgewear. (Ref. #ACC-C228) 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Broadfoot, Barry The City of Vancouver
Vancouver, British Columbia J.J. Douglas Ltd. 1976 0-88894-102-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Good General 9-1/2" x 12-1/4" Tall 
The portrait of a city is an elusive prize for any artist, and few cities have tempted as many photographs as has Vancouver. It is a portrait of strong images: the cold magnificence of a mountain landscape; the thrusting energy of a city rebuilding itself; the soft mist of a stubborn rain; the glint of sun in a crowded street. Over 160 exceptional photographs, 119 of them in colour, combine with a warm, personal text from a best-selling autor. For once, they do justice to one of the world's most beautiful cities. Small tear top left of DJ. (Ref. ACC-C15). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Broadfoot, Barry Next-Year Country Voices of Prairie People
Toronto, ON, Canada A Douglas Gibson Book 1988 0-7710-1675-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"The author gets hundreds of people in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta, to talk frankly about their lives, and ranges widely in time past, present and future." (Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Broadfoot, Barry The Immigrant Years from Europe to Canada 1945-1967
Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1986 0-88894-519-1 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"Whether they came from Britain or Europe, these newcomers all wove new vigour and spirit into the Canadian cultural, economica and social fabric. And they all vividly remember their first hours, days and months in a new country. This book is about their memories: sad, happy, sometimes incredible and always moving. They often felt frustrated and homesick and were at times resourceful or bewildered, weak or determined. But always they felt like immigrants in a strange land." (Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Broadfoot, Barry Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame the Story of Japanese Canadians in World War II
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1977 0-385-12550-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"One of the most sensitive subjects in modern Canadian history. The mistreatment of Japanese Canadians in the aftermath of Pearl Harbor." (Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Broadfoot, Barry Ten Lost Years Memories of Canadians who Survived the Depression
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1973 0385-04409-7 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Price clipped. (Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Broadfoot, Barry The Veterans' Years Coming Home from the War
Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1985 0-88894-473-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"Those first days and months: of coming home, entering university, returning to the farm, starting a small business, seeking jobs against tough competition, marrying, having children, signing mortgages and getting on with the business of life". (Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Broadfoot, Barry My Own Years Recollections of People, Places & Peregrinations
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1983 0-385-14319-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Broadfoot, Barry The Pioneer Years 1895-1914 Memories of Settlers Who Opened the West
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1976 0-385-09983-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C122). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Broadfoot, Dave Sex & Security
Scarborough, Ontario McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1974 0-07-077758-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 6" x 8" Tall 
A frank and fearless political testament by the Honourable Member of Parliament for Kicking Horse Pass. Front of DJ has closed tear. (Ref. #ACC-C108). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Brock, Jeffry. V. The Dark Broad Seas Memoirs of a Sailor
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1981 0-7710-1623-9 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Escort commander during WW II, commander of Canadian Naval Forces sent to Korean War. Brock met and worked with many leaders and interestingly tells his story. Volume I - With Many Voices. Price clipped. Minute edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C141) 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Broder, Patricia Janis The American West The Modern Vision
Boston, Massacheuttes, U.S.A. Little Brown and Company 1984 0-8212-1578-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Western Art 10" x 11-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G135). 
Price: 135.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Brodsky, Daneswich and Johnson Stones, Bones and Skin - Ritual and Shamanic Art
Society for Art 1977 0-919902-03-0 Hard Cover Fine Good Art 9-3/4"x11-3/4" Tall 
The Society for Art 1977 Toronto, Ontario Hardcover (9.5" x 11.5", 180 pages with index). Blue cloth with cold lettering on front cover, 318 b&w plates. 8 colour plates. 2 centerfolds. small tear on front of DJ, ISBN: 0-919902-03-0. (Ref.#ACC-C13). 
Price: 106.59 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Brogden, Stanley History of Australian Aviation
Melbourne, Australia The Hawthorn Press 1960 First Published Hard Cover Fine Very Good Aviation 5-1/2" x 8-3/4" Tall 
This is the full history of Australian aviation. (Ref. #ACC-AV6). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Broman, Sven; Sands, Frederick The Divine Garbo
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1979 0-448-16245-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine General 9-1/2" x 10-3/4" Tall 
Profusely illustrated. (Ref. ACC-G25). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Bromley, Edward A. Minneapolis Portrait of the Past
Minneapolis, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Inc. 1973 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 11" x 9" Tall 
A photographic history of the early days in Minneapolis. A collection of the views illustrative of the City's growth from the earliest settlement down to 1880, with accompanying descriptive matter and portraits of pioneer citizens, forming a complete historical picture. (Ref. #ACC-G77). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Bromley, John The Armorial Bearings of the Guilds of London
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Leatherette Fine History 6-3/4" x 9-1/4" Tall 
A record of the Hearaldry of the surviving companies with historical notes by John Bromley, with forty plates in full colour and numerous line drawings by Heather Child. (Ref. #ACC-G80A). 
Price: 69.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Bronfman, Samuel ...from Little Acorns ...The Story of Distillers Corporation - Segrams Limited
Distillers Corporation - Seagrams 1970 Hard Cover Fine History 9" x 11" Tall 
The tribute and story which follow first appeared as the supplement to the 1969-70 Annual Report of Distillers Corporation-Segrams Limited issued October, 1970 (Ref. ACC-C102). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Brook, Stephen Maple Leaf Rag Travels Across Canada
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Collins Publishers 1987 0-00-217887-7 Hard Cover Fine Fine Travel 6-1/2" x 10" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C244) 
Price: 24.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Brooks, John Business Adventures
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Weybright and Talley 1969 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Twelve classic tales from the worlds of Wall Street and the modern American corporation. Small crease inside of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G87). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Brooks, Leonard The World
London, England University of London Press, Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover Good Geography 5" x 7-1/2" Tall 
New Regional Geographies Book IV. New and revised edition. (Ref. ACC-G58). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Brooks, Van Wyck & Bettmann, Otto Our Literary Heritage
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1956 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 8-3/4" x 11-1/4" Tall 
A pictorial history of the Writer in America. More than 500 photographs and drawings plus text abridged from Mr. Brooks's five-volume work, MAKERS and FINDERS. (Ref. #ACC-G91). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Brophy, Arnold The Air Force a Panorama of the Nation's Youngest Service
Gilbert Press Inc. 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
The first complete, detailed picture of the United States Air Force - how it was born, how it grew up, and what it is today. Edges of binding and DJ have shelf wear. Some nicks on DJ spine and corners. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-AV23). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Brough, James The Ford Dynasty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company 1977 0-385-06997-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Biographies 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Tall 
The American Story. The Saga of the Family that Pioneered the Automobile Industry. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-AUTO3). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Brower, Charles D. Fifty Years Below Zero A Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North
London The Travel Book Club 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
Illustrated. (Ref. #ACC-AV25). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Brower, David For Earth's Sake The Life and Times of David Brower
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Gibbs-Smith Publishing 1990 0-87905-013-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
No. 1 working conservationist. Price Clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G147). 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Brower, Kenneth Micronesia: Island Wilderness
New York, NY, U.S.A. Friends of the Earth, The Seabury Press 1973 0-913890-13-8 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 10-1/2" x 14" Tall Wenkam, Robert (photographer) 
Rising above Micronesia's three million square miles of the Pacific are two thousand two hundred islands smaller in their aggregate area than Rhode Island, the American minimum. The Earth's Wild Places - 8. (Ref. #ACC-G52). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Brown, Brenna Prudential's Book of Canadian Winners & Heroes
Toronto, Ontario, Canada A Prentice-Hall/Newcastle Book 1983 0-13-731695-X Hard Cover Fine Fine Biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Prudential's Book of Canadian Winners & Heroes. (Ref.#ACC-C120). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Brown, Craig The Illustrated History of Canada
Toronto, Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0-88619-147-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 8" x 10" Tall 
"This magnificently illustrated book tells the story of Canada from earliest times to the present day, in a single, comprehensive, authoritative volume. The dramatic narrative is taken up in turn by each author, illuminated by historical and contemporary paintings, lithographs, engravings, cartoons and posters drawn from archives, museums, galleries, and private collections across Canada." Over 300 illustrations - 48 full-page colour plates. (Ref. #ACC-C229) 
Price: 34.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Brown, George W. Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume I 1000 to 1700
Toronto, Canada University of Toronto Press 1966 Reprinted Half-Leather and Cloth Fine Very Good History 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" Tall 
The publication of a Dictionary of Canadian Biography that would rank with the other great biographical dictionaries of the world has long been a cherished hope of Canadian scholars, editors, writers, educators, and all who wish to have authoritative information about the significant figures of Canada's past. This volume introduces that long-desired reference work. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-CDH1). 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Brown, Harry & Barham, Patte B. Marilyn The Last Take
New York A Dutton Book 1992 0-525-93485-5 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2"x9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G190). 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Brown, J.J. Ideas in Exile a History of Canadian Invention
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Canadians have made contributions to world science and technology out of all proportion to their small numbers. But Canadians are not generally aware of this and have seldom capitalized on their genius for technical innovation. Slight edgewear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C41). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Brown, J.J. The Inventors Great Ideas in Canadian Enterprise
McClelland & Stewart Limited 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good History 8-3/4" x 11-1/4" Tall 
Front of DJ has smudging marks. S(Ref.#ACC-C44). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Brown, J.J. The Inventors Great Ideas in Canadian Enterprise
Toronto, Canada McClelland and Steward 1967 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 9" x 11-1/2" Tall 
The Canadian Illustrated Library. (Ref. #ACC-C167) 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Brown, Jeremy & Ondaatje, Christopher Sex and Adventure
Toronto, Canada Pagurian Press Limited 1979 0-88932-104-3 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall 
The First Original Unexpurgated Canadian Book of sex and adventure. 1,001 amazing facts, quotations, answers, opinions and statistics about the sexual life of Canada and the Canadian people. (Ref.#ACC-C36). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Brown, Jeremy & Ondaatje, Christopher The First Original Unexpurgated Canadian Book of Sex and Adventure
Toronto Pagurian Press Limited 1979 0-88932-104-3 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
1001 mazing facts, quotations, answers, opinions and statistics about the sexual life of Canada and the Canadian people. 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Brown, Leslie Africa
New York Random House 1967 Third Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good General 10" x 12-1/2" Tall 
249 illustrations, including 103 in color. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G41). 
Price: 69.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Brown, P.L. Clyde Company Papers Volume VI 1854-58
London, England Oxford University Press 1968 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History 7" x 10" Tall 
Against a British and a swiftly evolving Australian background, this volume provides a glimpse through contemporary pastoral records of the social and economic flux, and compass-boxing tides of personal feeling, which swept a quinquenniad when in Victoria lucky strikes became rarer, doubt once more shadowed optimism, clamour resulted, and, as the colony experimented with self-government, most responsible men, however improved their circumstances, stood up again into the collar of steady work. . Ref. #ACC-G70). 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Brown, Robert Craig and Cook, Ramsay Canada 1896-1921 a Nation Transformed
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1974 0-7710-2268-9 Second Printing Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Volume 14. The Canadian Centenary Series. (Ref.#ACC-C135) 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Brown, Russell The Collected Poems of al Purdy
Toronto, Canada McClelland and Steward 1986 0-7710-7215-5 Hard Cover Fine Fine Poetry 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C208) 
Price: 149.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Brown, Wallace; Senior, Hereward Victorious in Defeat the Loyalists of American Revolution in Exile
New York, N.Y. Facts on File Publications 1984 0-87196-957-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 8" x 10" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C239) 
Price: 34.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Brown, Wallace; Senior, Hereward Victorious in Defeat the Loyalists of American Revolution in Exile
New York, N.Y. Facts on File Publications 1984 0-87196-957-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 8" x 10" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C239) 
Price: 34.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Brown, William H. (editor) History of Warren County New York
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Board of Supervisors of Warren County 1963 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall 
This is an account of the living that has gone on for over 300 years in the 900 square miles that make up Warren County, living that ranges from violence to peace, from back-breaking work to vacation leisure. (Ref. #ACC-G43). 
Price: 99.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Browne, George W. The St. Lawrence River
New York Weathervane Books 1976 0-517-177854 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian Geography 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"A lovely copy of this work, originally published in 1905. A comprehensive and yet succinct one-volume work ever written about the mighty waters of the St. Lawrence which for a thousand miles act as the border between the United States and Canada."100 illustrations. Historical Legendary Picturesque. (Ref. #ACC-C117). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Browning, Charles H. The American Historical Register and Monthly Gazette of the Patriotic-Hereditary Societies of the Unites States of America
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. The Historical Register Publishing Company 1895 Hard Cover Good History 7" x 10" Tall 
Binding cracked and front/back spotted. [Ex. Library] (Ref. #ACC-G84). 
Price: 113.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Bruccoli, J. (editor); Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald; Kerr, Joan P. The Romantic Egoists
New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 0-684-140861 Hard Cover Cloth Fine NF Autobiography 11-1/4" x 14-1/4" Tall 
A pictorial autobiography from the scrapbooks and albums of Scott and Zelds Fitzgerald. Art Editor Margareta F. Lyons. Very minor tear top front/left of DJ. (Ref. ACC-G27). 
Price: 143.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Bruccoli, Matthew J. Selected Letters of John O'Hara
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1978 0-394-42133-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Literature 6-1/2" - 9-1/2" Tall 
Small ink stamp on bottom pages of book. DJ minor edgewear. (Ref. #ACC-G81). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Bruccoli, Matthew J. Selected Letters of John O'Hara
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1978 0-394-42133-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine General 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G152). 
Price: 54.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Bruce Hutchison Canada A Year of the Land
Copp Clark Limited and Sir Isaac Pitman (Canada) Limited 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine Hard Cover Slip Case History 15-1/4"x12-1/4" Tall 
Canada/A year of the land was originally produced to mark the one hundredth anniversary of the Confederation of Canada. 260 plates. (Ref.#ACC-C1). 
Price: 99.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Bruce, Charles News and the Southams
Toronto, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 6" x 9" Tall 
Back of DJ has two very small tears. (Ref.#ACC-C39). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bruce, Charles News and the Southams
Toronto, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 6" x 9" Tall 
Back of DJ has two very small tears. (Ref. #ACC-C107). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Bruce, Charles News and the Southams
Toronto, ON, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1968 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good General 6" x 9" Tall 
Corners slightly bumped. (Ref. #ACC-C106). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Bruce, Harry The Short Happy Walks of Max MacPherson
Toronto, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1968 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6" x 9" Tall Meadows, George 
(Ref.#ACC-C42). 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bruce, Harry Lifeline - the Story of the Atlantic Ferries and Coastal Boats
Toronto, ON, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1977 0-7705-1608-4 Hard Cover Fine Good History 6" x 9" Tall 
This book represents popular history at its best. Illustrated. DJ slightly scuffed, taped inside top right edge of dj. (Ref. ACC-C101). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bruce, Jean After the War
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Fitzhenty & Whiteside 1982 0-88902-587-8 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Canadian History 9-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
A history of the wave of immigrants who came to Cnada in the ten years following the Second World War is told through in-depth interviews and photos. Minute edge wear on dust jacket. (Ref. #ACC-C243) 
Price: 19.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bruchesi, Jean Canada
Toronto, Canada The Ryerson Press 1952 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Canadian History 7" x 10" Tall 
Dust Jacket has small nicks along edges. One small closed tear on page 178. (Ref.#ACC-C175). 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bruemmer, Fred World of the Polar Bear
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. Creative Publishing International, Incorporated 1989 1-55971-036-5 Hard Cover Fine Fine Nature 10-1/2"x13" Tall 
A Gathering of Bears; Bear Talk; The Spirit Bears; Bears at Court; Bears and Explorers; The Hunt of the Great White Bear; Of Bears and Seals; Mothers and Cubs. Over 112 magnificant color photographs complimented by archival photographs and etchings. (Ref. #ACC-C4). 
Price: 50.81 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Bruemmer, Fred Seasons of the Eskimo a Vanishing Way of Life
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1971 0-7710-1715-4 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine History 10" x 13" Tall 
Richly photographed with b&W and color photos. The book describes the life of the eskimo during all seasons of the year. The life style of the eskimo is changing fast, and soon the Arctic and its people, and much of it's flora and fauna will have changed too. Ref.#ACC-C87). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@shelflives.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie