|
|
|
901 |
Bruemmer, Fred Children of the North Toronto, ON, Canada Optimum Publishing Company Limited 1979 0-88890-095-3 Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 9-1/2" x 12-1/2" Tall A photographic and literary portait of an often ignored group - children who were born and raised in the Arctic. Describes the reaction of the early explorers to the Eskimo children and describes the inner conflict experienced by modern Eskimo children who are torn between between their native culture and their southern education. Lavishly illustrated. One small tear on front, top, right of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-C94) Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bruemmer, Fred The Arctic Montreal, Canada The Montreal Star Limited 1974 Hard Cover Fine Good Geographical 12" x 10" Tall A general work full of excellent photographs (colour and b/w). Chapters : The History, The Land, The Sea, The Plants, The Animals, The People. Several addenda sections including one on the Naskapi (pp.136-7). Bruemmer spent several weeks in Davis Inlet. Introduction by William E. Taylor, Jr. DJ has scuffs, and nicks/wear along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C94) Price:
63.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bryan, Mike Baseball Lives Toronto, Canada Collins 1989 0-00-215973-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Sports 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Men and women of the diamond talk about their jobs, their lives and their passion for the game. (Ref. #ACC-G168). Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bryce, George The Short History of the Canadian People Toronto, Ont., Canada William Briggs 1914 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 6" x 9" Tall It is no easy thing to write a competent and reliable history of any country covering four centuries of time. Jacques Cartier discovered Canada about forth years after Columbus stumbled upon the Continent of America. Previous ownerns name inside.(Ref. #ACC-C110). Price:
44.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Buchan, John Prester John Thomas Nelson & Sons 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Autobiographies/biographies 4-1/2" x 7" Tall Corners and edges rubbed. Previous owners name on front paste down. (Ref. #ACC-C248) Price:
99.99 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Buck, Pearl S. The Exile Portrait of an American Mother New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Reynal & Hitchcock 1936 Third Printing Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Fair Biography 6" x 8-1/2" Tall A biography of the author's mother, a dauntless woman who, in a far and strange country, in the face of all danger and grief, kept to the end a flaming spirit and a stout heart. (Ref. #ACC-G70). Price:
91.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Buckler, Ernest Nova Scotia: Window on the Sea Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1973 0-7710-4690-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Good Canadian Geography 11" x 11" Tall Weber, Hans A beautifully photographed book on the Canadian province of Nova Scotia with an interesting and evocative text by the author. Originally settled by the French, it passed to England in 1621, but was not officially a British province until 1713. It still retains a French flavour. Dust Jacket has closed tears, back top/bottom and front corner. Price clipped. (Ref.#ACC-C172). Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Buckley, Peter Ernest New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Dial Press 1978 0-8037-2392-X First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Autobiographies/biographies 9-1/2" x 12" Tall ACC-G94 Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G94). Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Bucyk, Johnny Hockey in My Blood Toronto, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1972 0-07-0927772-3 Hard Cover Fine Fine Sports 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall This fascinating and dramatic story of a dedicated young hockey player who reached the pinnacle of sports achievement in the National Hockey League. With a special introduction by Bobby Orr. (Ref.#ACC-C38). Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Burbank, Nelson House Construction Details New York Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1954 Fourth Revised Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good General 8-1/2" x 11" Tall This is great standard work on how to build a house is an exact working guide on every detail of house construction from start to finish. Nearly 400 large format pages give dimensions, materials, processes and step-by-step working methods. DJ spine top/bottom have tears. (Ref. ACC-G25). Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Burnell, F.S. Rome London, England Edward Arnold & Co. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Geographical 5" x 7-1/2" Tall Binding slightly spotted. (Ref. #ACC-G161). Price:
46.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Burns, Lieutenant-General E.L.M. General Mud Memoirs of Two World Wars Toronto, Canada Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1970 0-7720-0475-7 Hard Cover Very Good Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall "The personal memoirs of Lt.-Gen. Burns, an signals officer in World War I who went on to command the 1st. Canadian Corps. in World War II. He went on to command U.N. forces in the Middle East after the war and was Canadian delegate to the Disarmament Committee." Taped along inside edges of Dust Jacket. Front free endpaper has been removed. (Ref. #ACC-C231) Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Burpee, Lawrence J. The Search for the Western Sea Toronto, Canada MacMillans in Canada 1935 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Good History 5-3/4" x 9" Tall The story of the exploration of North-Western America. Volume I and Volume II. Edges of DJ worn and taped inside along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C32). Price:
222.11 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Burt, Olive W. Mountain Men of the Early West New York, NY, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good History 6-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall Jules Gotlieb Danger, adventure, hard work and loneliness -- this was the life of the Mountain Men chose in the early 1800s when they forsook civilization to trap beaver in the wild, unsettled country of the West. A Mountain Man lived by his gun, his knife and his wits. Light rub marks along top of DJ with small tear bottom right of DJ. (Ref. ACC-G16). Price:
33.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Burton, G. Allan A Store of Memories Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1986 0-7710-1792-8 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good Autobiographies/biographies The autobiography of the former Chairman of Simpsons. From a childhood in Rosedale, active war service, to his years at Simpsons. Top right corner of dust jacket worn slightly, two very small closed tears bottom front of dust jacket. (Ref. #ACC-C242) Price:
29.99 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Burton, William Josiah Wedgwood and His Pottery London, England Cassell & Company Ltd 1922 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Protective Jacket Near Fine Collectibles 7-1/4" x 10" Tall This Edition is limited to fifteen hundred copies (1,000 for England and 500 for the United States of America), of which this is No. 359 of 500. With 32 Colour and 72 Black-and-White Plates. Previous owner's label inside. Edges & endsheets lightly foxed. (Ref. #ACC-G147). Price:
509.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Buscaglia, Leo F.; Bramson, Ann (editor) Papa, My Father : A Celebration of Dads New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1989 0-688-08929-1 Hard Cover Fine Fine Biographies 5 1/2" - 8" Tall Leo Buscaglia's book commemorates his immigrant father and extols the many-faceted roles he played: hushand, educator, philanthropist, philosopher, patriot and nurturer. Papa, My Father explores the elder Buscaglia's humble beginnings, building up to a poignant chapter describing his last days. (Ref.# ACC-G177). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Butler, Gen. Sir William Francis The Wild Northland Toronto, Canada The Courier Press, Limited 1911 Hard Cover Very Good History 4-1/2" x 7" Tall Being the story of a winter journey, with dog, across Northern North America. With introduction by W.L. Grant.Small spot on front, bottom left of binding and inside front of binding is cracked. (Ref.#ACC-C34). Price:
37.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Butler, Rick Vanishing Canada Toronto, ON, Canada Irwin Publishing 1980 0-7720-1302-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Photography 9-1/2" - 8-1/2" Tall This album of striking and often amusing photographs is a unique reflection of Canada's past. Natives and New Arrivals; New Nation, New Politics; Crossing the Continent; Working the Land and Sea; Canadian Cities; The Urban Workworld; Rich and Poor; At Play; Innocence Ended: 1914; (Ref. #ACC-MIS1) Price:
33.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Butler, Rick Vanishing Canada Toronto, ON, Canada Irwin Publishing 1980 0-7720-1302-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Photography 9-1/2" - 8-1/2" Tall This album of striking and often amusing photographs is a unique reflection of Canada's past. Natives and New Arrivals; New Nation, New Politics; Crossing the Continent; Working the Land and Sea; Canadian Cities; The Urban Workworld; Rich and Poor; At Play; Innocence Ended: 1914; Very small nick on dust jacket bottom right corner. (Ref. #ACC-C241) Price:
33.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
By the Editors of Canadian Business Guts Greed and Glory A Visual History of Modern Canadian Bsiness Toronto, Canada Summerhill Press 1988 0-920197-61-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 9-1/2" x 11-1/2" Tall The dramatic recounting of six decades that have transformed Canada, and a visual celebration of the people who made it happen. the famous and the infamous, the successes and the spectacular failures. Business has never been presented with so much color, imagination and verve. Includes: profiles of major corporations in retailing, real estate, manufacturing, resources and finance; overviews of entire industrial sectors such as transportation, wheat farming, forest products and the 'sin' industries of brewing and distilling; as well as hundreds of images and anecdotes that capture the spirit of Canadian business, decade by decade for the past 60 years. (Ref. #ACC-C241) Price:
49.99 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Byers, Mary and McBurney, Margaret Homesteads Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1979 0-8020-2357-6 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Robertson, Hugh Early buildings and families from Kingston to Toronto. Back of DJ has very tiny black spot. (Ref. #ACC-C120). Price:
44.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Byrd, Richard E. (Commander, U.S. Navy) Skyward New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1928 Seventh Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket Aviation 6" x 8-1/2" Tall Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorers. His life, his thrilling adventures, his North Pole and Trans-Atlantic flights, together with his plans for conquering the Antarctic by air. 48 illustrations. Spine faded and some discoloration on front and back boards. (Ref.#ACC-AV17). Price:
88.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
C.E. Kingsford-Smith and C.T.P. Ulm The Flight of the Southern Cross New York, N.Y. Robert M. McBride & Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Aviation 6" x 9" Tall With a forward by His Excellency, The Right Honourable Lord Stonehaven, Governor-General of Australia. Illustrated. Previous owners name inside. DJ nicks and tears along edges. DJ has large tear on front, left corner. Price clipped. Price:
63.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
C.W. Scott-Giles & J.P. Brooke-Little Boutell's Heraldry London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1963 Hard Cover Fine Fair History 7" x 9-1/4" tALL Though the "gentle science" of heraldry might seem to be far removed from the utilities of our present day world, it yet enjoys a popularity surprising to those unacquainted with the charm of its history and the beauty of its form. Complementing the full and lucid text are twenty-eight Plates in colour and over four hundred text figures, and the book concludes with a comprehensive Glossary and Index to the terminology of heraldry. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-MIS9). Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Caen, Herb Baghdad By the Bay Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good General 6" x 8-1/2" Tall Brodie, Howard A colorful, entertaining, profile of life, people, and places in modern San Francisco. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G90). Price:
84.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Calgary Real Estate Board This is Calgary Calgary, Alberta, Canada Calgary Real Estate Board Co-Operative Limited 1973 Hard Cover Fine Good Geographical 9" x 12-1/2" Tall A pictorial guide to Calgary. Dust Jacket taped along inside edges. Front of Dust Jacket torn, and taped on the inside. (Ref.#ACC-C160). Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Callaghan, Morley Winter - Photographs by John de Visser Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1974 0-7710-8750-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good General 9-1/2" x 13" Tall De Visser, John Winter is a sensuous & extensive celebration of Canada's most awesome season, rendered in pages of dramatic photography by John de Visser & in passages of personal prose by Morley Callaghan a predominant literary voice of this century in Canada. Small tear top back right of DJ. (Ref. ACC-C91). Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|