Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Bruemmer, Fred Children of the North
Toronto, ON, Canada Optimum Publishing Company Limited 1979 0-88890-095-3 Hard Cover Fine Very Good General 9-1/2" x 12-1/2" Tall 
A photographic and literary portait of an often ignored group - children who were born and raised in the Arctic. Describes the reaction of the early explorers to the Eskimo children and describes the inner conflict experienced by modern Eskimo children who are torn between between their native culture and their southern education. Lavishly illustrated. One small tear on front, top, right of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-C94) 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bruemmer, Fred The Arctic
Montreal, Canada The Montreal Star Limited 1974 Hard Cover Fine Good Geographical 12" x 10" Tall 
A general work full of excellent photographs (colour and b/w). Chapters : The History, The Land, The Sea, The Plants, The Animals, The People. Several addenda sections including one on the Naskapi (pp.136-7). Bruemmer spent several weeks in Davis Inlet. Introduction by William E. Taylor, Jr. DJ has scuffs, and nicks/wear along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C94) 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Bruner, Jerone S. The Relevance of Education
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good General 6" x 8-1/2" Tall 
Previous owner name inside. (Ref. #ACC-G29). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Bruton, Eric The History of Clocks and Watches
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1979 0-8478-0261-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Slip Case History 9-1/2" x 11-3/4" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G83). 
Price: 215.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Bryan, C.D.B. The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams 1987 0-8109-1376-3 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Geographical 9-1/2" x 12" Tall 
This book includes a bibliography and index. 406 illustrations, including 290 in full color. Very large book. (Ref. #ACC-G82). 
Price: 113.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Bryan, J. & Murphy, Charles J.V. The Windsor Story
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1979 0-688-03553-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
An intimate portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson by the authors who knew them best. (Ref. #ACC-G73). 
Price: 47.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Bryan, Liz British Columbia This Favoured Land
Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1982 0-88894-362-8 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Canadian Geography 9-1/2" x 11-1/2" Tall 
Corners bumped. (Ref.#ACC-C183) 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Bryan, Mike Baseball Lives
Toronto, Canada Collins 1989 0-00-215973-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Sports 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Men and women of the diamond talk about their jobs, their lives and their passion for the game. (Ref. #ACC-G168). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Bryant, Arthur The American Ideal
London, England Longmans, Green and Co. 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Good History 6" x 9" 
Binding stained and edges spotted. (Ref. #ACC-G153). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Bryant, James Department Store Disease
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1977 0-7710-1720-0 Hard Cover Fine Fine General 6" x 9" Tall 
Thirty-five whacky and wonderful years in the business. (Ref.#ACC-C77). 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bryce, George The Short History of the Canadian People
Toronto, Ont., Canada William Briggs 1914 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 6" x 9" Tall 
It is no easy thing to write a competent and reliable history of any country covering four centuries of time. Jacques Cartier discovered Canada about forth years after Columbus stumbled upon the Continent of America. Previous ownerns name inside.(Ref. #ACC-C110). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Bryden, H.G. Wings an Anthology of Flight
London Faber & Faber 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good Aviation 5" x 7-1/2" Tall 
Binding bumped on corners and has faded. (Ref.#ACC-AV16). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Brymner, Douglas Report on Canadian Archives 1898
Ottawa, Canada Printed By S.E. Dawson, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty 1899 Soft Cover Good General 6-1/2" x 9-3/4" Tall 
[Ex. Library] (Ref. #ACC-C347). 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Brymner, Douglas Report on Canadian Archives 1896
Ottawa, Canada Printed By S.E. Dawson, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty 1897 Soft Cover Good General 6-1/2" x 9-3/4" Tall 
[Ex. Library] Previous owner's name inside. (Ref. #ACC-C347). 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Brymner, Douglas Report of Canadian Archives
Ottawa, Canada King'S Printer 1902 Hard Cover Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 10" Tall 
Session paper No. 18. Some pencil markings throughout. Edges and corners worn.(Ref. #ACC-C99). 
Price: 121.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Brymner, Douglas Report on Canadian Archives 1889
Ottawa, Canada Queen's Printer 1890 Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Pencil notes written on front free endpaper. Corners rubbed and worn. (Ref. #ACC-C99). 
Price: 121.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Brymner, Douglas Report on Canadian Archives 1900
Ottawa, Canada Queen's Printer 1901 Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Sessional Paper No. 18. Corners rubbed and worn. (Ref. #ACC-C99). 
Price: 121.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Brynner, Rock Yul The Man Who Would be King a Memoir of Father and Son
New York Simon and Schuster 1989 0-671-69006-X Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Here is a dazzling biographical memoir of one of the most charismatic figures of stage and screen -- Yul Brynner--by Yul's only son. (Ref. #ACC-G168). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Buchan, John Memory Hold-the-Door
Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket General 6-1/4" x 9" Tall 
Reprinted. (Ref.#ACC-C26). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Buchan, John Memory Hold-the-Door
Toronto, Canada The Musson Book Company Limited 1940 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Slight edgewear. (Ref.# ACC-C115). 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Buchan, John Prester John
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Autobiographies/biographies 4-1/2" x 7" Tall 
Corners and edges rubbed. Previous owners name on front paste down. (Ref. #ACC-C248) 
Price: 99.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Buchanan, David The Treasure of Auchinleck : The Story of the Boswell Papers
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1974 0-07-008710-5 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Autobiographies/biographies 7" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Minor scuff marks on spine corners and along edges of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G95). 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Buchanan, Donald W. James Wilson Morrice
Toronto, ON, Canada The Ryerson Press 1947 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Art 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall 
Canadian Art Series artist's monograph on James Wilson Morrice. Binding faded. (Ref. #ACC-C248) 
Price: 29.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Buchheim, Robert W. Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
Random House 1959 Hard Cover Good Aviation 5-1/2" x 8" Tall 
Ex-Library. Stamped Rochester Public Library. (Ref.#ACC-AV18). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Buck, Pearl S. The Exile Portrait of an American Mother
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Reynal & Hitchcock 1936 Third Printing Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Fair Biography 6" x 8-1/2" Tall 
A biography of the author's mother, a dauntless woman who, in a far and strange country, in the face of all danger and grief, kept to the end a flaming spirit and a stout heart. (Ref. #ACC-G70). 
Price: 91.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Buckler, Ernest Nova Scotia: Window on the Sea
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1973 0-7710-4690-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Good Canadian Geography 11" x 11" Tall Weber, Hans 
A beautifully photographed book on the Canadian province of Nova Scotia with an interesting and evocative text by the author. Originally settled by the French, it passed to England in 1621, but was not officially a British province until 1713. It still retains a French flavour. Dust Jacket has closed tears, back top/bottom and front corner. Price clipped. (Ref.#ACC-C172). 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Buckley, Peter Ernest
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Dial Press 1978 0-8037-2392-X First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Autobiographies/biographies 9-1/2" x 12" Tall ACC-G94
Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G94). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Bucyk, Johnny Hockey in My Blood
Toronto, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1972 0-07-0927772-3 Hard Cover Fine Fine Sports 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
This fascinating and dramatic story of a dedicated young hockey player who reached the pinnacle of sports achievement in the National Hockey League. With a special introduction by Bobby Orr. (Ref.#ACC-C38). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Budd, Archibald C. & Best, Keith F. Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Ottawa, Canada Canada Department of Agriculture 1969 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine General 7" x 10" Tall 
Slight smudge mark on front of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-C22). 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Budden, Sandra and Ernest, Joseph The Movable Airport
Toronto, ON, Canada Hakkert 1973 88866-539-3 Soft Cover Very Good Aviation 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-AV27). 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Buechner, Thomas S. Norman Rockwell A Sixty Year Retrospective
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1972 0-8109-2049-2 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Art 9" x 12" Tall 
159 illustrations, including 92 in full color. (Ref. #ACC-G94). 
Price: 84.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Buerschaper, Peter Arctic Journey: Paintings, Sketches, and Reminiscenes of a Vanishing World
Toronto, ON, Canada Pagurian Press Limited 1977 0-88932-059-4 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 7" x 10-1/2" Tall 
A special introduction by Terence Michael Shortt. (Ref.#ACC-C76). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Bumsted, J.M. Henry Alline 1748-1784
Canada University of Toronto Press 1971 0-8020-3247-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine Biographies 5-1/2" x 8" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C51). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bumsted, J.M. The Collected Writings of Lord Selkirk 1799-1809
Winnipeg, Manitoba The Manitoba Record Society 1984 0-9692101-6 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Volume 1 in the Writings and Papers of Thomas Douglas, Fifth Earl of Selokirk. Minute edgwear on corners of DJ. (Ref.#ACC-C184) 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Burba, Norah & Panich, Paula The Desert Southwest
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. The Millar Press, Inc. 1987 0-553-05200-4 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine General 10-1/2" x 10-1/2" Tall 
American Design. (Ref. #ACC-G116). 
Price: 69.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Burbank, Nelson House Construction Details
New York Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1954 Fourth Revised Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good General 8-1/2" x 11" Tall 
This is great standard work on how to build a house is an exact working guide on every detail of house construction from start to finish. Nearly 400 large format pages give dimensions, materials, processes and step-by-step working methods. DJ spine top/bottom have tears. (Ref. ACC-G25). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Burchell, S.C. Age of Progress A History of the World's Cultures
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Time Incorporated 1966 Hard Cover Fine History 9" x 11" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G154). 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 BurGE, C.G. - Squadron Leader Encyclopaedia of Aviation
London, England The New Era Publishing Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Good Fair Aviation 8" x 10" Tall 
Previous owner's name inside. White stain on front of binding. DJ torn along top and corners. (Ref. #ACC-AV4). 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 BURGE, Squadron-Leader C.G. The Airman's Year Book and Light Aeroplane Manual 1935
London, England Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Good Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
DJ has some spotting and shelf wear. (Ref.#ACC-AV21). 
Price: 171.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Burgess, Al and Palmer, Jim Everest Canada the Ultimate Challenge
Toronto, Canada Stoddart Publishing Company 1983 0-7737-2009-X First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Canadian Geography 8-1/2" x 11" Tall 
Corners rubbed. (Ref.#ACC-C168) 
Price: 57.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Burke, Dale A Brush with the West
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press Publishing Company 1980 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Western 9" x 11-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G165). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Burke, Edmund The History of Archery
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Sports 6" x 9" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G122). 
Price: 99.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Burke, John Roman England
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Company 1984 0-393-01826-I First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine General 8" x 11" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G90). 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Burke, Richard E. With Hoffer, William & Marilyn The Senator My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0-312-09134-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2"x9-1/2" Tall 
One small nick along top edge of binding. (Ref. #ACC-G186). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Burke, Stanley & Peterson, Roy Frog Fables & Beaver Tales
Toronto, ON, Canada James Lorimer & Company, Publishers 1973 0-88862-048-9 Hard Cover Fine Humour 7-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C80). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Burke, Stanley & Peterson, Roy The Birch Bark Caper
Toronto, ON, Canada Douglas & McIntyre 1981 0-88894-306-7 Hard Cover Fine Humour 7-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C80). 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Burke, Stanley & Peterson, Roy Swamp Song
Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1978 0-88894-212-5 Hard Cover Fine Humour 7-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C80). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Burke, Stanley & Peterson, Roy The Day of the Glorious Revolution
Vancouver, B.C. J.J. Douglas Ltd 1974 0-88862-067-5 Hard Cover Fine Humour 7-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C80). 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Burlingham, Michael John The Last Tiffany A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham
New York Atheneum 1989 0-689-11870-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/2"x9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G190). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Burn, Michael & Bradley, A. Percy Wheels Take Wings
London, England G.T. Foulis & Co., Ltd. 1930's Hard Cover Good Aviation 6" x 8-3/4" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-AV4). 
Price: 121.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Burn, Peter Guide to Patent, Trade Mark, & Copyright Law in Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Coles Publishing Company 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Canadian History 6" x 9" Tall 
Previous owners name inside. (Ref.#ACC-C136) 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Burnam, Tom The Dictionary of Mis-information
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1975 0-690-00147-9 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good General 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
A miscellany of misinformation, misbelief, misconstruction and misquotation. (Ref. #ACC-G73). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Burnell, F.S. Rome
London, England Edward Arnold & Co. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Geographical 5" x 7-1/2" Tall 
Binding slightly spotted. (Ref. #ACC-G161). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Burnet, Jean Next-Year Country a Study of Rural Social Organization in Alberta
Toronto, Canada University of Toronto Press 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Nicks along edges of dust jacket, slight edgewear on binding. (Ref. #ACC-C222) 
Price: 29.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Burnett, Carol One More Time A Memoir By Carol Burnett
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1986 0-394-55254-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6 1/2" - 9 1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G98). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Burnford, Sheila Without Reserve
Hodder & Stoughton 1969 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6" x 9" Tall Ross, Susan 
Life with the northern forest Indians. (Ref. #ACC-C54). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Burnham, Frank A. Hero Next Door
U.S.A. Aero Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine Aviation 7-1/2" x 11" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-AV28). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Burnham, Margaret The Girl Aviators' Motor Butterfly
Chicago, Illinois M.A. Donohue & Company Hard Cover Good General 5" x 7-1/2" Tall 
Spine is loose. (Ref.#ACC-AV18). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Burns, Elmer Ellsworth The Story of Great Inventions
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1910 Hard Cover Near Fine General 6" x 8" Tall 
Edges slightly rubbed. (Ref. #ACC-G161). 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Burns, George Gracie A Love Story
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1988 0-399-13384-4 Hard Cover Fine Fine Autobiographies/biographies 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G119). 
Price: 113.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Burns, George Dear George Advice and Answers from America's Leading Expert on Everything from A to B
New York, N.Y., USA G.P. Putnam's Sons 1985 0-399-13105-1 Hard Cover Fine Fine General 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G161). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Burns, Lieutenant-General E.L.M. General Mud Memoirs of Two World Wars
Toronto, Canada Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1970 0-7720-0475-7 Hard Cover Very Good Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
"The personal memoirs of Lt.-Gen. Burns, an signals officer in World War I who went on to command the 1st. Canadian Corps. in World War II. He went on to command U.N. forces in the Middle East after the war and was Canadian delegate to the Disarmament Committee." Taped along inside edges of Dust Jacket. Front free endpaper has been removed. (Ref. #ACC-C231) 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Burpee, Lawrence J. An Historical Atlas of Canada
Toronto, Canada Thomas Nelson and Sons, Limited 1927 Hard Cover Good Atlases & Maps 9" x 11" Tall 
Edited with introduction notes, and chronological tables by Lawrence J. Burpee. 48 pages. Maps by John Bartholomew and Son Ltd. (Ref. ACC-C9). 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Burpee, Lawrence J. The Search for the Western Sea
Toronto, Canada MacMillans in Canada 1935 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Good History 5-3/4" x 9" Tall 
The story of the exploration of North-Western America. Volume I and Volume II. Edges of DJ worn and taped inside along edges. (Ref. #ACC-C32). 
Price: 222.11 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Burpee, Lawrence J. Chronicles of Canada Pathfinders of the Great Plains a Chronicle of La Verendrye and His Sons Volume 19
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine Canadian History 5" x 7" Tall 
Edited by George M. Wrong and H.H. Langton, in thirty-two volumes.This is a a Thirty-two Volume Set, and all must be ordered together and will not be broken up, please refer to Bookseller Inventory #005701-#005732. (Ref.#ACC-C154). 
Price: 29.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Burpee, Lawrence J. An Historical Atlas of Canada
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Limited 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Atlases & Maps 9" x 11" Tall 
Maps by Johyn Bartholomew and Son, Ltd. Corners rubbed, some spotting on front. Small indentation on front, middle binding. (Ref. #ACC-C217) 
Price: 62.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Burrough, Bryan & Helyar, John Barbarians at the Gate The Fall of RJR Nabisco
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Harper & Row 1990 0-06-016172-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G140). 
Price: 46.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Burrows, G. Edmond Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada G. Edmond Burrows 1973 First Printing Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Antiques 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" Tall 
(Ref.#ACC-C69). 
Price: 153.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Burt, Alfred Leroy A Short History of Canada for Americans
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. University of Minnesota Press 1944 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Previous owners name inside. Slight scuffing on binding. DJ taped along inside edges. (Ref. #ACC-C200) 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Burt, Olive W. Mountain Men of the Early West
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good History 6-1/2" x 8-1/2" Tall Jules Gotlieb 
Danger, adventure, hard work and loneliness -- this was the life of the Mountain Men chose in the early 1800s when they forsook civilization to trap beaver in the wild, unsettled country of the West. A Mountain Man lived by his gun, his knife and his wits. Light rub marks along top of DJ with small tear bottom right of DJ. (Ref. ACC-G16). 
Price: 33.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Burton, C.L. A Sense of Urgency Memoirs of a Canadian Merchant
Toronto, Canada Clark, Irwin & Company Limited 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Good Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Macdonald, Grant 
Small piece of spine edge torn off. DJ has edgewear and has been taped along spine edges. (Ref. #ACC-C230) 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Burton, G. Allan A Store of Memories
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1986 0-7710-1792-8 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good Autobiographies/biographies 
The autobiography of the former Chairman of Simpsons. From a childhood in Rosedale, active war service, to his years at Simpsons. Top right corner of dust jacket worn slightly, two very small closed tears bottom front of dust jacket. (Ref. #ACC-C242) 
Price: 29.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Burton, Thomas L. Leisure Making Man's Environment
Toronto, Canada Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1976 0 442 29922 2 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Canadian History 6" x 9" Tall 
Slight edgewear on dust jacket. (Ref. #ACC-C230) 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Burton, William Josiah Wedgwood and His Pottery
London, England Cassell & Company Ltd 1922 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Protective Jacket Near Fine Collectibles 7-1/4" x 10" Tall 
This Edition is limited to fifteen hundred copies (1,000 for England and 500 for the United States of America), of which this is No. 359 of 500. With 32 Colour and 72 Black-and-White Plates. Previous owner's label inside. Edges & endsheets lightly foxed. (Ref. #ACC-G147). 
Price: 509.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Buscaglia, Leo F.; Bramson, Ann (editor) Papa, My Father : A Celebration of Dads
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1989 0-688-08929-1 Hard Cover Fine Fine Biographies 5 1/2" - 8" Tall 
Leo Buscaglia's book commemorates his immigrant father and extols the many-faceted roles he played: hushand, educator, philanthropist, philosopher, patriot and nurturer. Papa, My Father explores the elder Buscaglia's humble beginnings, building up to a poignant chapter describing his last days. (Ref.# ACC-G177). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Butler, Gen. Sir William Francis The Wild Northland
Toronto, Canada The Courier Press, Limited 1911 Hard Cover Very Good History 4-1/2" x 7" Tall 
Being the story of a winter journey, with dog, across Northern North America. With introduction by W.L. Grant.Small spot on front, bottom left of binding and inside front of binding is cracked. (Ref.#ACC-C34). 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Butler, Rick Vanishing Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Irwin Publishing 1980 0-7720-1302-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Photography 9-1/2" - 8-1/2" Tall 
This album of striking and often amusing photographs is a unique reflection of Canada's past. Natives and New Arrivals; New Nation, New Politics; Crossing the Continent; Working the Land and Sea; Canadian Cities; The Urban Workworld; Rich and Poor; At Play; Innocence Ended: 1914; (Ref. #ACC-MIS1) 
Price: 33.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Butler, Rick Quebec: The People Speak
Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited 1978 0-385-13496-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C57) 
Price: 37.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Butler, Rick Vanishing Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Irwin Publishing 1980 0-7720-1302-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Photography 9-1/2" - 8-1/2" Tall 
This album of striking and often amusing photographs is a unique reflection of Canada's past. Natives and New Arrivals; New Nation, New Politics; Crossing the Continent; Working the Land and Sea; Canadian Cities; The Urban Workworld; Rich and Poor; At Play; Innocence Ended: 1914; Very small nick on dust jacket bottom right corner. (Ref. #ACC-C241) 
Price: 33.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Butler, Victor Little Nord Easter Canada's Atlantic Folklore - Folklore Series
St. John's, Newfoundland Breakwater 1980 0-919948-44-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
This book has been created to record and help preserve a way of life peculiar to the Atlantic seaboard. (Ref.#ACC-C41). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 By the Editors of Canadian Business Guts Greed and Glory A Visual History of Modern Canadian Bsiness
Toronto, Canada Summerhill Press 1988 0-920197-61-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 9-1/2" x 11-1/2" Tall 
The dramatic recounting of six decades that have transformed Canada, and a visual celebration of the people who made it happen. the famous and the infamous, the successes and the spectacular failures. Business has never been presented with so much color, imagination and verve. Includes: profiles of major corporations in retailing, real estate, manufacturing, resources and finance; overviews of entire industrial sectors such as transportation, wheat farming, forest products and the 'sin' industries of brewing and distilling; as well as hundreds of images and anecdotes that capture the spirit of Canadian business, decade by decade for the past 60 years. (Ref. #ACC-C241) 
Price: 49.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 By the Editors of Flying Magazine Pilot Error Anatomies of Aircraft Accidents
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1977 0-442-22451-6 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
Price clipped, slight shelf wear on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-AV34) 
Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 By the Editors of Flying Magazine Sport Flying
New York Charles Schibner's Sons 1976 0-684-14494-8 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Aviation 8" x 9-1/2" Tall 
Price clipped on DJ. Corners rubbed on DJ. (Ref.#ACC-AV35). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 By the People of Snowflake Chronicles of Our Heritage
1969 Hard Cover Fine Geographical 7" x 10-1/4" Tall 
Pioneer stories from Clearwater, Crystal City and Pilot Mound. (Ref. #ACC-C60). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Byers, Mary and McBurney, Margaret The Governor's Road
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1982 0-8020-2483-1 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Robertson, Hugh 
Early buildings and families from Mississauga to London. (Ref. #ACC-C120). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Byers, Mary and McBurney, Margaret Homesteads
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1979 0-8020-2357-6 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Near Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall Robertson, Hugh 
Early buildings and families from Kingston to Toronto. Back of DJ has very tiny black spot. (Ref. #ACC-C120). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Byers, Mary; Kennedy, Jan; McBurney, Margaret and The Junior League of Toronto Rural Roots Pre-Confederation Buildings of the York Region of Ontario
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1976 0-8020-2230-8 Hard Cover Fine Fine Canadian History 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall 
The architectural legacy of southern Ontario is rapidly disappearing as early buildings are allowed to decay or are town down to make way for new development. Professor W.S. Goulding, volunteers from the Junior League of Toronto surveyed York County, driving down every lane and rural road, recording every building they culd find that had been erected before 1855. Approximately 130 of their most important discoveries are presented in this book. (Ref. #ACC-C50). 
Price: 44.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Byrd, Richard E. (Commander, U.S. Navy) Skyward
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1928 Seventh Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket Aviation 6" x 8-1/2" Tall 
Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorers. His life, his thrilling adventures, his North Pole and Trans-Atlantic flights, together with his plans for conquering the Antarctic by air. 48 illustrations. Spine faded and some discoloration on front and back boards. (Ref.#ACC-AV17). 
Price: 88.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Byrne, Gay One Day in Ireland Photographs By the People of Ireland, Taken on a Single Day
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Bantam Press 1988 0-593-01641-6 Hard Cover Fine Fine Geographical 9-1/2" x 12" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G135). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 C.D.B. Bryan The National Air and Space Museum
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1979 0-81-9-0666-X Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine Aviation 10" x 12" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-MIS1) 
Price: 77.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 C.E. Kingsford-Smith and C.T.P. Ulm The Flight of the Southern Cross
New York, N.Y. Robert M. McBride & Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Aviation 6" x 9" Tall 
With a forward by His Excellency, The Right Honourable Lord Stonehaven, Governor-General of Australia. Illustrated. Previous owners name inside. DJ nicks and tears along edges. DJ has large tear on front, left corner. Price clipped. 
Price: 63.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 C.W. Scott-Giles & J.P. Brooke-Little Boutell's Heraldry
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1963 Hard Cover Fine Fair History 7" x 9-1/4" tALL 
Though the "gentle science" of heraldry might seem to be far removed from the utilities of our present day world, it yet enjoys a popularity surprising to those unacquainted with the charm of its history and the beauty of its form. Complementing the full and lucid text are twenty-eight Plates in colour and over four hundred text figures, and the book concludes with a comprehensive Glossary and Index to the terminology of heraldry. Price clipped inside DJ. (Ref. #ACC-MIS9). 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Caen, Herb Baghdad By the Bay
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good General 6" x 8-1/2" Tall Brodie, Howard 
A colorful, entertaining, profile of life, people, and places in modern San Francisco. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G90). 
Price: 84.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Cahill, Jack If You Don't Like the War, Switch the Damn Thing Off!
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Musson Book Company 1980 0-7737-0043-9 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine History 6" x 9" Tall 
Jack Cahill covered the Far East through the years that saw the U.S. withdrawal from Vietnam and the fall of Saigon. The adventures of a foreign correspondent. (Ref.#ACC-C42). 
Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Cahill, Tim Road Fever A High-Speed Travelogue
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Random House 1991 0-394-57656-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine General 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-G145). 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Calder, Bob and Andrews, Garry Rider Pride the Story of Canada's Best-Loved Football Team
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie 1984 0-88833-128-2 Hard Cover Fine Fine Sports 9" x 12" Tall 
Rider fans in Saskatchewan and beyond can revel in this comprehensive history of their favorite team.CFL legends, Howie Milne, Sully Glasser, Frank Tripucka, Ed McQuarters, Ron Lancaster, George Reed. (Ref. #ACC-C247) 
Price: 19.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Calgary Real Estate Board This is Calgary
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Calgary Real Estate Board Co-Operative Limited 1973 Hard Cover Fine Good Geographical 9" x 12-1/2" Tall 
A pictorial guide to Calgary. Dust Jacket taped along inside edges. Front of Dust Jacket torn, and taped on the inside. (Ref.#ACC-C160). 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Calkin, John B. A History of the Dominion of Canada
Halifax, Nova Scotia A. & W. Mackinlay 1898 Hard Cover Very Good Canadian History 5" x 7" Tall 
Spotting on front and back of binding. Corners worn. (Ref.#ACC-C143) 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Callaghan, Morley Winter - Photographs by John de Visser
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1974 0-7710-8750-0 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Very Good General 9-1/2" x 13" Tall De Visser, John 
Winter is a sensuous & extensive celebration of Canada's most awesome season, rendered in pages of dramatic photography by John de Visser & in passages of personal prose by Morley Callaghan a predominant literary voice of this century in Canada. Small tear top back right of DJ. (Ref. ACC-C91). 
Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Callaghan, Morley A Fine and Private Place
Toronto, ON, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1975 0-7705-1277-1 Hard Cover Fine Fine Novel 6" x 9" Tall 
(Ref. #ACC-C108). 
Price: 57.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@shelflives.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie